CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89307

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (Z)-2-Buten-1-ol, CAS # 4088-60-2, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (Z)-2-Buten-1-ol is an acyclic unsaturated monohydric alcohol indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (Z)-2-Buten-1-ol, also known as 2-Buten-1-ol, (2Z)-, will be 2905.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Unsaturated monohydric alcohols: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2003 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division